Staff List
    Middle Management Team
     

     

    Head of Girls

    M Williams BEd: Year 3, Head of Personal, Social & Health Education

     

    Head of Boarding

    E Binham* BA MA GTP: Master-in-Charge of Rugby

     

    Head of Juniors

    L Finch Bed DipHE: Year 3

     

    Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)

    K Ramchand* BA DipED GTP SENCO

     

     

    Director of Sport

    L N Chaffey BA (Ed): Housemaster Caversham

     

    Head of Pre-Prep

    K Oakley BEd PGCE: Deputy Safeguarding Lead EYFS

    Heads of Department
    R Ackerman NVQ3: Acting Head of Early Years, Kindergarten teacher
    S Butler BSc GTP QTS: Head of Girls' Games
    S P Cater BA Cert TEFL: Director of Enrichment, English as an Additional Language, Girls Games
    G Delvenne BA PGCE MA (RE): Head of RE, Charities Coordinator
    R Delvenne BEd QTS: Head of Modern Foreign Languages
    S J Denis BA M.Litt PGCE: Head of Drama, i/c Public Speaking and Debating
    H J Hwang BSc BEd: Head of Mathematics, Girls Games
    E Longland BA MA PGCE: Acting Head of English (Covering Maternity Leave)
    E D Reed BMus PGCE: Director of Music
    P T Smith* BA PGCE: Head of Classics, Housemaster Branksome, i/c Chess
    P Thornett BA MA PGCE: Head of History, Boys' Games
    N E Todd BSc PGCE: Head of Science, Boys Games
    J E R Williams *BSc PGCE: Head of Geography, Boys Games
    H Willson BA PGCE MA(Ed): Head of Art and Design Technology
    D L Wood BA MPGCE: Head of English, Girls Games 

     

    Early Years Teaching Staff 
    Pre-Prep Teaching Staff 
    R Ackerman NVQ3: Head of Early Years Z A Briffet BEd: Year 1
    E A Johnston BA NVQ3: Kindergarten &
    Forest School Leader
    C A Maher BA PGCE: Year 2
    C L Layove BA MA(Ed) PGCE: Reception K Oakley BEd PGCE: Head of Pre-Prep
    C Molyneux EYFS Dip: Reception S Sayer OCR Level 5 Diploma SpLD: Learning Support Teacher
    R E Trythall NVQ3:  Nursery A L Stanton BEd MBA: Year 2
      R O Wheat Bsc MSc PGCE: Year 1
      A L Winterbottom BEd: Year 1
    Year 3 - 8 Teaching Staff
    L J Anderson BEd LTCL: Music
    S Chaffey BA (Ed): Year 3, Art
    C Bone BSc PGCE: Science
    J Ellis OLY BSc: Girls' Games
    A M Engelbrecht BA PGCE: Year 5, Geography, RE
    K Farley BA PGCE: Design Technology, Mathematics
    R Harker BA MA LRSM QTS: Music, English
    D Hobley BA: Girls Games
    B Humphreys: Year 4 
    K E MacNab MA: Latin, RE
    D M McDonald OCR Level 5 Diploma SpLD BSc: Learning Support Teacher
    M R Meikle DipSPEd: Learning Support Teacher
    C Parton BSc PGCE: Girls' Games
    K T Phillips BA PGCE: Year 4, Librarian
    A E Quinn BSc PGCE: Year 5, Science, Mathermatics
    K M Ramos BA: Year 4, Girls' Games,Geogrpahy
    M Šegrt BSc MSc MA DIC CBiol MSB: Science, Boys' Games
    C J Walker BEng MSc PGCE: Year 5, Mathematics, Physics, Girls' Games
    J J Whatmore: Boys Games
    T Wilson LLB PGCE: History, Boys Games
    *Boarding House staff

     

    Teaching Assistants
     
    J G Andrade K Lavine NVQ2
    M L Antonian BA R McAlpine NNEB
    K Atkin C A Nicholls Activities Coordinator
    A Betts T Savage BTEC Level 3
    M A Dunaj NVQ3 L Simon NVQ3
    S S Harrison NVQ3 R H Waggett BA QTS
    J Jones NVQ3  

     

    Support Staff
     
    Registrar C M Atkinson BA
    Human Resources Advisor N Baker BSc Assoc CIPD
    Catering Manager A Weis
    Assistant Catering Manager P Cunningham 
    Association Domestic Manager D McLaughlin
    Estates Manager H Phillips
    Headmaster's PA K A Saunders
    Marketing Assistant G L Tilby
    School Office A Harbin
    L Reynolds
    P Walker
    Transport Secretary L J Reynolds
    Head of Development and Alumni Relations R Rawlings BA
    School Doctor Dr S Morris MB ChB DRCOG, MRCGP, JCPTGP Cert
    School Nurses V Anderson RGN
      C Crowe RGN
      S West RN (Child Branch)
    Senior Matron J M Campbell CertEd
    Assistant Matron P Angel BTEC NVQ
    School Counsellor  K F Hulbert Rn Rm PGDip Therapeutic Counselling MBACP   
    Prep School Assistants J Chan
    K Flemming
    W Harris
    M Spencer
    Laboratory Technician H Kenna
    Art Technician J A Barefield
    Head Groundsman A M Burnham
    Maintenance Manager P J Wilcox
    Caretaker D McLaughlin
    School Shop Manager J M E Turner
    School Minibus Driver G B Jones
    Swimming Teacher F White

     

    Visiting Staff
     
    Cookery A J Macrae Cert Ed, E Mullin
    Dance K Walford
    Golf M Howell; J Prince
    Judo T Haynes
    LAMDA C Farlow BA Drama and Dance
    J Bailey BA Drama
    B Saunders BA Performing Arts
    H Varker
    Musicians
     
    Brass R Anderson BMus, C Woodcroft
    Drums J Donnelly, C King NAPT
    Cello C Lancaster BMus MMus
    Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe and Bassoon L Anderson BEd LTCL
    Oboe and Bassoon L Padfield PerfDipRam, LRAM
    Flute and Piano  A Wilkins BA
    Guitar J Newman BMus
    Percussion C King NAPT
    Piano D Kemp, K Marsden ALCM
    Singing J Maltese BMus
    Violin L Padfield

     

    Pupil Appointments
     
    Head Boy  Oliver Merrett                                                                                               
    Deputy Head Boy Ben Morgan
    Head Girl Grace L'Anson  
    Deputy Head Girl Zara Reynolds