The Oratory Schools Association

 President

+  The Right Honourable Lord Judge

Vice-Presidents

His Eminence William, Cardinal Baum

J J Eyston Esq, MA FRICS KSG

His Eminence Vincent, Cardinal Nichols PhL MA MEd STL

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

The Oratory Preparatory School and The Oratory School share a governing body of fifteen Members, who volunteer their time and professional skills to ensure that the Schools operate efficiently.  They are responsible for the strategy and future development of the Schools.

 Chairman

*+§  M H R Hasslacher Esq

Michael Hasslacher attended both The Oratory Preparatory School and The Oratory School. 
He has a son who is also an Old Oratorian.  A retired businessman who ran his own company, he has been Master of The Vintners’ Company and a member of Court.  He was first appointed a Governor in 1986 and was elected Chairman in 2006.  He also chairs the Finance & General Purpose Committee and sits on both the Property and Academic sub-committees.

 Vice-Chairman

*+  C J Sehmer Esq, FCA

A Chartered Accountant by profession and now retired, Jamie Sehmer is the Governor with responsibility for finance.  He was appointed a Governor in 1986 and elected Vice Chairman in 2002.  He is also Vice Chairman of the Finance & General Purpose Committee and sits on the Property sub-committee.  Jamie is an Old Boy of the Oratory School and has three sons. He is a trustee and treasurer of a number of charities.

 Members

+  B F H Bettesworth Esq, FRICS ACIArb

Barney Bettesworth, a Chartered Surveyor and Licensed Property Agent, is a Director of Bettesworths, a Commercial firm of Chartered Surveyors. He was appointed a Governor in 2006.  Barney sat as a Magistrate for 15 years.  He, his two sons and his two brothers are all Old Oratorians. 

* Reverend R Byrne, BD AKC Cong Orat

Fr Robert Byrne entered the Birmingham Oratory in 1980 and was ordained to the priesthood in 1985.  In 1990 he was part of a group from Birmingham who moved to St Aloysius parish Oxford to found what was to become the Oxford Oratory in 1993.  He was Provost from 1993 until 2011. In 2000 he became President of the Permanent Deputation of the International Oratorian Confederation. He has been a prison chaplain since 1988. He was appointed a Governor of the school in 1996 and is a member of the Finance and General Purpose committee as well as sitting on the Education Sub-Committee.

Mrs M A Cochrane

Mary Cochrane is a Company Director of a family business which manufactures maths and science materials.  She was appointed a Governor in 2002 and oversees Child Protection at both Schools.  Mary is married with three children.  She is on the remedial staff of her local primary school. 

Mrs M E Edwards

Margaret Edwards is a former parent, having educated three children at both The Oratory Preparatory School and The Oratory School.  Family connections with the School include her brother, an Old Boy of both The Oratory Preparatory School and The Oratory School.  Since 1994, Margaret has been a Consultant with Bonham’s specialising in Islamic-Indian art.  She is an experienced Governor, being a long-serving Governor at her daughter’s all girl independent school, sitting on many committees and representing the School on the Association of Governing Bodies of Independent Schools (AGBIS).

 *+§  Professor P W Evans, MA PhD

Peter Evans is Emeritus Professor of Hispanic Studies and Film Studies at Queen Mary, University of London.  He was decorated in 2005 by the Spanish State with the Order of Isabel the Catholic.  He was appointed a Governor in 2002, is a member of the Finance & General Purpose Committee and also chairs the Education Sub-Committee.  He attended both The Oratory Preparatory School and The Oratory School.

 +  F J Fitzherbert-Brockholes Esq, MA

Francis Fitzherbert-Brockholes is an old Oratorian and was appointed a Governor in 1998.  A partner in aninternational law firm, he is the co-head of the firm's European capital markets group and head of the London office practice group. He has been a Governor since 1999.

*+§  C J French Esq FRAgS

Chris French is a retired farmer, turned businessman, who has been actively involved in the agricultural industry throughout his life. He was appointed a Governor in 1993, is a member of the Finance & General Purpose Committee and chairs the Property Sub-Committee.  He has been Governor of an Independent School and a College of Agriculture.  Chris is an Old Boy of both the Oratory Preparatory School and the Oratory School and his father was also a Governor of The Oratory Schools Association. 

 Dr C B T Hill Williams, DL MA FRGS FRSA

Christina Hill Williams was High Sheriff of the Royal County of Berkshire during 2009-2010, having served as Deputy Lieutenant since 2005.  In her varied career, Christina has run two organisations as National Director and General Secretary and has served on YWCA Board of Governors.  She has had various appointments within the Magistracy and The Berkshire Healthcare NHS Trust, and has been a General Commissioner of Income Tax.  She sits as a Mental Health Act Manager at various hospitals, on the First Tier Tribunal (Tax Chamber) and has been involved with a number of local charities.  Christina is a Member of the Finance & General Purpose Committee and is Child Protection Governor at both Schools. 

+  His Honour Judge K A D Hornby, BA(Hons)

Keith Hornby, an Old Oratorian, read law at Trinity College Dublin and was called to the Bar in 1970.  He has been a Circuit Judge on the South Eastern Circuit since 1995 and has been a Tutor/Syndicate Leader for the Judicial Studies Board from 1996 to date. He is the author of a number of papers for the Board and a member of the ETAC committee of the JSB between 2006-10.  He is a former law lecturer and was appointed a Governor in 2007.

*+  N R Purnell Esq, MA QC

Nicholas Purnell is a leading Barrister and Head of Chambers in the City, where he practises predominantly in Commercial and White Collar Crime.  He is also a Deputy High Court Judge and Recorder of the Crown Court.  He is an Old Oratorian and has four Old Oratorian sons. Appointed a Governor in 1994, he is also a member of the Finance & General Purpose Committee.

Reverend J N Saward, MA MLitt

Fr John Saward is Priest in charge of a parish in the Archdiocese of Birmingham.  Previously he taught Dogmatic Theology at seminaries in England and the USA and at the International Theological Institute in Austria. An author and translator, he was appointed Governor in 2004.

 *+  M W Stilwell Esq

Matthew Stilwell on leaving the Oratory became an Assistant School Master at a Preparatory School before he joined the Royal Air Force and later transferred to the Army via the Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst. He has since been Marketing Development Manager in a number of companies and was appointed a Governor in 2001 serving as a member of the Finance & General Purpose Committee as well as the Academic Sub-Committee. 

T A H Tyler Esq, OBE BA

Antony Tyler worked in the Foreign Service, in a merchant bank, was a businessman in Australia, rejoined the Civil Service in HM Treasury, and later was seconded to the Department of Education and Science from which he retired in 1996.  In 1991 he founded a publishing company for the publication of works of Catholic and religious interest. For seven years he was Master of the The Keys, the Catholic Writers’ Guild of England and Wales. In 1975 he was a foundation Governor of a new co-educational secondary school in Australia, and joined this Board of Governors in 1998. 

 Clerk to the Governors

A F Bradshaw Esq, DMS FMCI FInstLM

 Chaplain

The Right Reverend Monsignor A F M Conlon, STB HEL

 

                KEY

*              Members of the Finance and General Purpose Committee 

+             Old Oratorians

§              Old Boys of the Oratory Preparatory School

 

 

Contact Address for Chairman of Governors 

Mr M H R Hasslacher

c/o The Clerk to the Governors

The Oratory Schools Association

Woodcote

South Oxfordshire

RG8 0PJ

 

Staff List

Headmaster

J J Smith BA PGCE - English

 

 

Deputy Head (School Management)

C M Winterbottom BSc PGCE

Maths, Biology, Head of Boys' Games

 

Deputy Head (Academic)

A M S Willson BA PGCE

History, Head of Educational ICT, Boys' Games

           

Head of Pre-Prep

Mrs G Smith BA GTP - Deputy Child Protection Officer

 

Senior Teachers (Pastoral)

C P Sexon BA UED BEd MSc, Senior Master, English, Maths, History, Head of Drama, Boys' Games

Miss SL Goddard BSc PGCE, Head of Girls, Science, Head of PSHE, Child Protection Officer

 

 Boarding Houseparent

Mrs WC Prior BSc GTP: Geography, English

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs L Anderson BEd LTCL - Music

Mrs A Armstrong LLB PGCE CELTA, English as an Additional Language

E H Binham BA MA GTP - Year 4, Master-in-Charge of Rugby

Mrs Z Briffett BEd - Reception

L N Chaffey BA(Ed) - Year 3, Boys' Games, Master-in-Charge of Football & Cross-Country

Mrs S Chaffey BA(Ed) - Year 1

Mme S Cordillet MA CAPES - Head of Modern Languages, Housemistress Elston

Mrs H Cox BMus PGCE - Director of Music

SJ Denis BA MLitt PGCE: English, French, Drama

Miss K Davis BA PGCE - Year 4, Girls' Games

Mrs R Fec MA PGCE: Latin

Mrs L Finch BEd DipHE - Years 3-4 Coordinator, Year 3

Mrs E Goodwin BSc PGCE - Head of Science, Girls' Games (maternity leave)

Miss R Hartley BSc NVQ4 EYPS: Nursery  

Mrs J Haywood BA PGCE - Reception

Mrs H Hwang BSc BEd - Head of Mathematics, Girls' Games

Mrs A Jenkins CertEd DipSpLD CertTESOL - Head of Learning Support

T I Jones BSc - Head of PE, Boys' Games, Housemaster Caversham

Mrs C Maher BA PGCE - Year 2

Mrs J Packham NNEB RSH - Head of Girls' Games

Mlle S Pereira Leites LEA - French, Spanish

Mrs A Peters CertEd - Science,  Girls' Games, Head of Swimming   

Mlle S Pereira Leites LEA PGCE: French, Spanish                   

Mrs K Phillips BA PGCE - Year 4, Librarian

CNB Pohl BA MA(Ed): Head of History, Master-in-Charge of Cricket

Mrs A Quinn BSc PGCE - Science (maternity leave)

Mrs E Reed BMus PGCE - Head of RE, Housemistress Rosehill

M Segrt BSc MSc MA DIC PGCE CBiol MSB - Acting Head of Science, Boys' Games

P T Smith BA PGCE - Head of Classics, French, Housemaster Branksome, i/c Chess

Mrs A Stanton BEd MBA - Year 2 

Mrs A Strickland-Taylor BA NVQ3 - Kindergarten

Mrs CJ Walker BEng MSc PGCE: Maths, Physics, Girls' Games

J E R Williams BSc PGCE - Head of Geography, Boys' Games

Mrs M Williams BEd - Year 3

Mrs P Williamson BA(Ed) - Reception

Mrs H Willson BA PGCE - Head of Art and Design Technology

JRT Winch PhD MA PGCE - Head of English, Boys' Games, School Magazine

Mrs A Winterbottom BEd - Year 1

 

Bursar: A F Bradshaw DMS FCIM FInstLM

Registrar: Mrs D Smith BSc 

HR Manager: Mrs J Stoner Assoc CIPD

Head of Computer Services: M Sixsmith BSc MPhil

Association Catering Manager: Mrs L Kisiel

Estates Manager: J K Mitchell ACIOB

PA to the Headmaster: Mrs K Saunders

Marketing & PR Officer: Mrs B Hanson BA

Health and Safety Adviser: Mrs D Knox BSc Tech IOSH

School Office: Mrs N Moran; Mrs J Whittle; Mrs C Shortis BA

School Doctor: Dr E Capo-Bianco MBChB BSc DCH MRCGP

School Nurse: Sr R McKenzie RGN

Senior Matron: Mrs J Campbell CertEd

Assistant Matrons: Miss J Hazell; Mrs B I’Anson 

Learning Support Teacher: Mrs M Meikle DipSpEd

Teaching Assistants: Mrs S Anderson BEd DipEd; Mrs M Antonian BA; Mrs K Atkin;  Mrs L Bowen NVQ3; Mrs S Cater BA; LN Chaffey NVQ3; Mrs M Gallagher NVQ3;Mrs J Mason NVQ3;  Mrs S Nathanielsz; Mrs C Nicholls; Mrs J Packham NNEB RSH

Graduate Teaching Assistant: O Hamilton BSc

Prep School Assistants: W Atkinson, J Farrag, Miss H Palmer

Laboratory Technician: Mrs J Sutton

Art Technician: Mrs J Barefield

Head Groundsman: A Burnham

Maintenance Manager: P Wilcox

Caretaker: D McLaughlin

Swimming Teacher and Pool Manager: Mrs B Hickman FIOS

Senior Sous Chef : Mrs E Lissenden

School Shop Manager:  Mrs J Turner

School Minibus Drivers: G Jones, A Shepherd

Visiting Staff

Cookery:  Mrs A Macrae Cert Ed

Dance:  Miss K Dunstall, Miss J Mealing;

Golf: M Howell; J Prince

Gymnastics:  Miss R Taylor;  M Rosiak, Miss K Chance

Judo: D Edmonds; R Edmonds; T Haynes; Ms L Dixon; Ms K Thorne

Tennis: B Brown; R Dennis; B Murrell

Music 

Brass: J Anderson LTCL

Drums: J Donnelly

'Cello: Mrs C Lancaster BMus MMus

Clarinet, Oboe and Saxophone: Mrs L Anderson BEd LTCL

Flute and Piano: Mrs A Wilkins BA

Guitar: J Newman

Oboe and Bassoon: Mrs S Ellison BA LRAM

Percussion: C King NAPT

Piano: Mrs D Kemp; Mrs K Marsden ALCM 

Singing: Mrs J Maltese BMusHons

Violin: Mrs L Reineke DipTCL

Pupil Appointments 2014-2015

Head Boy: Patrick Heath

Head Girl: Lucy Tompkins

Captain of Rugby:  Morgan MacRae

Captain of Hockey: Charlotte Leaver

Captains of Swimming: Jack Ellard, Isabelle Pavey

Captain of Football:

Captain of Netball:

Captain of Cricket:

Captain of Rounders:

Captains of Cross-Country:

Head Sacristan:

Deputy Head Sacristan:

President of the School Council: Jack Sykes

Head Chorister:

Principal of Orchestra:

Leader of Jazz Band:

Head of Senior Choir:

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

To contact the Headmaster, Mr Joseph Smith, please email: headmaster@oratoryprep.co.uk

 

Other staff email addresses are formed as follows: initial.surname@oratoryprep.co.uk

For example: a.willson@oratoryprep.co.uk