Homepage Photo2

Staff List

Middle Management Team

M Williams

Mel Williams
Position:
Head of Girls
Qualifications:
BEd

Year 3, Head of Personal, Social & Health Education

Read More

E Binham

Ed Binham
Position:
Head of Boarding
Qualifications:
BA MA GTP

Master-in-Charge of Rugby

Read More

L Finch

Linda Finch
Position:
Head of Juniors
Qualifications:
Bed DipHE

Year 3

Read More

K Ramchand

Fac63e1a 41fc 480c 84b8 C739dadca78f
Position:
Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)
Qualifications:
BA DipED GTP SENCO

L N Chaffey

Lee Chaffey
Position:
Director of Sport
Qualifications:
BA (Ed)

Housemaster Caversham

Read More

Miss K Oakley

Kate Oakley
Position:
Head of Pre-Prep
Qualifications:
BEd PGCE

Heads of Department

R Ackerman NVQ3: Acting Head of Early Years, Kindergarten teacher
S Butler BSc GTP QTS: Head of Girls’ Games
S P Cater BA Cert TEFL: Director of Enrichment, English as an Additional Language, Girls Games
G Delvenne BA PGCE MA (RE): Head of RE, Charities Coordinator
R Delvenne BEd QTS: Head of Modern Foreign Languages
S J Denis BA M.Litt PGCE: Head of Drama, i/c Public Speaking and Debating
H J Hwang BSc BEd: Head of Mathematics, Girls Games
E Longland BA MA PGCE: Acting Head of English (Covering Maternity Leave)
E D Reed BMus PGCE: Director of Music
P T Smith* BA PGCE: Head of Classics, Housemaster Branksome, i/c Chess
P Thornett BA MA PGCE: Head of History, Boys’ Games
N E Todd BSc PGCE: Head of Science, Boys Games
J E R Williams *BSc PGCE: Head of Geography, Boys Games
H Willson BA PGCE MA(Ed): Head of Art and Design Technology
D L Wood BA MPGCE: Head of English, Girls Games (Maternity Leave)

 

Early Years Teaching Staff

Pre-Prep Teaching Staff

R Ackerman NVQ3: Head of Early YearsZ A Briffet BEd: Year 1
E A Johnston BA NVQ3: Kindergarten &
Forest School Leader
C A Maher BA PGCE: Year 2
C L Layove BA MA(Ed) PGCE: ReceptionK Oakley BEd PGCE: Head of Pre-Prep
C Molyneux EYFS Dip: ReceptionS Sayer OCR Level 5 Diploma SpLD: Learning Support Teacher
R E Trythall NVQ3: NurseryA L Stanton BEd MBA: Year 2
R O Wheat Bsc MSc PGCE: Year 1
A L Winterbottom BEd: Year 1

 

Year 3 – 8 Teaching Staff

L J Anderson BEd LTCL: Music
S Chaffey BA (Ed): Year 3, Art
C Bone BSc PGCE: Science
J Day OLY BSc: Girls’ Games
A M Engelbrecht BA PGCE: Year 5, Geography, RE
K Farley BA PGCE: Design Technology, Mathematics
R Harker BA MA LRSM QTS: Music, English
D Hobley BA: Girls Games
K E MacNab MA: Latin, RE
M R Meikle DipSPEd: Learning Support Teacher
C Parton BSc PGCE: Girls’ Games
K T Phillips BA PGCE: Year 4, Librarian
A E Quinn BSc PGCE: Year 4, Science, Mathematics
K M Ramos BA: Year 4, Girls’ Games,Geography
M Ĺ egrt BSc MSc MA DIC CBiol MRSB PGCE: Science
C J Walker BEng MSc PGCE: Year 5, Mathematics, Physics, Girls’ Games
T Wilson LLB PGCE: History, Boys Games
*Boarding House staff

 

Teaching Assistants

M L Antonian BAR McAlpine NNEB
K AtkinC A Nicholls Activities Coordinator
A BettsT Savage BTEC Level 3
M A Dunaj NVQ3L Simon NVQ3
S S Harrison NVQR H Waggett BA QTS
J Jones NVQ3K Williams NVQ3
K Lavine NVQ2

 

Support Staff

RegistrarC M Atkinson BA
Human Resources AdvisorN Baker BSc Assoc CIPD (Maternity Leave)
Catering ManagerA Weis
Assistant Catering ManagerP Cunningham
Association Domestic ManagerD McLaughlin
Estates ManagerH Phillips
Headmaster’s PAK A Saunders
Marketing AssistantG L Tilby
School OfficeA Harbin
L Reynolds
P Walker
Transport SecretaryL J Reynolds
School DoctorDr S Morris MB ChB DRCOG, MRCGP, JCPTGP Cert
School NursesV Anderson RGN
C Crowe RGN
S West RN (Child Branch)
Senior MatronJ M Campbell CertEd
Assistant MatronP Angel BTEC NVQ
School CounsellorK F Hulbert Rn Rm PGDip Therapeutic Counselling MBACP
Prep School AssistantsT Bell
H Hayes
M McGufficke
L Rooney
Laboratory TechnicianH Kenna
Art TechnicianJ A Barefield
Head GroundsmanA M Burnham
Maintenance ManagerP J Wilcox
CaretakerD McLaughlin
School Shop ManagerJ M E Turner
School Minibus DriverG B Jones
Swimming TeacherF White
Swimming TeacherB Taylor

 

Visiting Staff

CookeryA J Macrae Cert Ed, E Mullin
DanceK Walford
GolfM Howell; J Prince
JudoT Haynes
LAMDAC Farlow BA Drama and Dance
J Bailey BA Drama
B Saunders BA Performing Arts
H Varker

 

Musicians

BrassR Anderson BMus, C Woodcroft
DrumsJ Donnelly, C King NAPT
CelloC Lancaster BMus MMus
Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe and BassoonL Anderson BEd LTCL
Oboe and BassoonL Padfield PerfDipRam, LRAM
Flute and PianoA Wilkins BA
GuitarJ Newman BMus
PercussionC King NAPT
PianoD Kemp, K Marsden ALCM
SingingJ Maltese BMus
ViolinL Padfield

 

Pupil Appointments

Head BoyOliver Merritt
Deputy Head BoyBen Morgan
Head GirlGrace I’Anson
Deputy Head GirlZara Reynolds